Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6725K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372534

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mcfarland Crop Dusters
Registration: N6725K
MSN: 438B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Button Willow, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT, THE PLT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK AN IRRIGATION STANDPIPE. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED RAPIDLY WHICH COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WERE NO MECHANCIAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1990 N6725K Vince Crop Duster, Inc. 0 Buttonwillow, CA w/o
5 February 2011 N6725K Slikker Flying Service Inc. 0 Buttonwillow, California sub

Location