Accident Cessna 152 N714YF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372536

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc.
Registration: N714YF
MSN: 15279532
Total airframe hrs:5338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING ENG OUT EMERG LANDING AND ALLOWED ACFT TO DESCEND INTO TALL WEEDS BEFORE ADDING POWER WHICH WAS INSUFFICIENT TO OVERCOME DRAG OF WEEDS ON GEAR. ACFT STRUCK BANK AND FENCE SEPARATING PROP AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR. HULL AND COWLING WERE BUCKLED AND TORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA201

Location