Accident Cessna 188B N2833J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372538

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Frager Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N2833J
MSN: 18803527T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 180 DEGREES. TEMPERATURE WAS 95 DEGREES F AND DENSITY ALTITUDE 4000 FEET. THE PILOT STATED HE 'COULD HAVE DUMPED SOME OF THE LOAD SO THE AIRCRAFT COULD HAVE FLOWN OUT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA147

Location