Accident Cessna 172P N52331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372540

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Channel Island Aviation
Registration: N52331
MSN: 17274494
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A 6-10 KNOT CROSSWIND. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS AND PWR OFF, THE PLT STATED THAT OVER THE THRESHOLD AT APRX 10 FT AGL IN THE FLARE CONFIGURATION, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING AND THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON A BARB WIRE FENCE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA285

Location