Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7174B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372543

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fmh Co.
Registration: N7174B
MSN: 185205
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fargo, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT INSTALLED NEW AERIAL APPLICATION CHEMICAL TANK. THE TANK WAS FILLED WITH WATER FOR A TEST FLIGHT. PLT COULD NOT HOLD NOSE DOWN AFTER TAKEOFF. ACFT STALLED INTO TREES AND LANDED IN FIELD BEYOND TREES. ACFT NOSED OVER AND DAMAGED FUSELAGE AND VERTICAL STABILIZER. ACFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA196

Location