Accident Beechcraft H35 N5429D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372546

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5429D
MSN: D4922
Total airframe hrs:4205 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS PILOT STATED HE DID NOT FULLY UNDERSTAND CROSSWIND OPERATING PROCEDURES. WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND DURING TAKEOFF HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUNDLOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA111

Location