Accident Piper PA-18A N321AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372547

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321AK
MSN: 18 7314
Total airframe hrs:12620 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aransas Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(03R)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT WHICH CAUSED IT TO VEER OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTACTED A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA178

Location