Accident Cessna 182P N1946M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372548

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1946M
MSN: 18264497
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1664 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope, AK (5HO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS HVY TRAFFIC WHEN THE PLT OF N1946M CONTACTED ANCHORAGE (ANC) INTL TWR FOR LNDG INSTRNS AT THE LAKE HOOD STRIP.ANC TWR CTLD TRAFFIC AT THE NRBY LAKE HOOD STRIP & LAKE HOOD SEAPLANE BASE, AS WELL AS AT THE ANC INTL ARPT. THE WND AT LAKE HOOD HAD BEEN VARIABLE. JUST BFR THE PLT ASKED FOR LNDG INSTRUCTIONS, THE WND WAS FM 300 DEG AT 8 KTS. THE PLT WAS TOLD TO PLAN FOR A LNDG ON RWY 31. AS ACFT ARRD FOR LNDG, THE CTLR GAVE WND INFO ONLY WHEN THE PLTS REQD IT OR WHEN THE WND SHIFTED. THE PLT OF N1946M DID NOT REQ WND INFO; HOWEVER, AT 1657:55, THE CTLR MADE A TRANSMISSION TO ALL ACFT THAT LAKE HOOD ATIS INFO DELTA WAS CURRENT & THAT THE WND WAS FM 130 DEG AT 9 KTS. APRX 50 SEC LATER, HE CLRD N1946M TO LND ON RWY 31. THE ACFT WAS HI ON FINAL APCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DWN ABOUT HALFWAY DWN THE 2200' GRAVEL STRIP. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY AREA. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END & NOSED OVR ON SOFT, WET TERRAIN. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS NOT AWARE THERE WAS A TAIL WND UNTIL AFTER THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA110

Location