Accident Pietepol Air Camper N1371A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372549

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Pietepol Air Camper
Owner/operator:R.w. White
Registration: N1371A
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS LANDING, HE APPLIED EXCESSIVELY HARD BRAKING & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DPA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DPA04

Location