Accident North American AT-6G N5557V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372550

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Pat Poole
Registration: N5557V
MSN: 493153
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOSS PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AND THE PLT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROX 1200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN A CLEARING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED THE ARPT WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA225

Location