Accident Cessna 172M N61897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372551

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Lots,inc.
Registration: N61897
MSN: 17264877
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, BH
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS APRX 43 MILES WEST-NORTHWEST OF FREEPORT, BAHAMAS, EN ROUTE TO FORT LAUDERDALE, FL WHEN THE PLT OBSERVED THEENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATING ZERO PRESSURE. HE REVERSED COURSE BACK TO FREEPORT, CONTACTED MIAMI RADIO AND GAVE HIS LOCATION. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA215