Accident Cessna 172D N2346U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372552

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Christonson Farms, Inc.
Registration: N2346U
MSN: 17249946
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2309 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Draper, SD (SD14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS PLT-RATED PAX WERE LANDING ON RWY 7 (4700 FT X 50 FT) AT CUSTER COUNTY ARPT (5602 FT MSL), CUSTER, SD. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 15 KTS. ANOTHER PLT AT THE ARPT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE OUT OF THE SE AT 20 TO 25 KTS ALL THAT DAY. THE PLT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY AND THE X-WIND BLEW HIM TO THE LEFT. THE PLT TOLD FAA OFFICIALS THAT AS HE STARTED TO FLARE FOR LANDING, THE ACFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A ROCK PILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA194

Location