Accident Beechcraft C23 N6009S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372554

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Phillip E Railsback
Registration: N6009S
MSN: M2092
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vergennes, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE BEECH C23 HAD TAKEN OFF AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20, BUT MADE A GO AROUND BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON THE SAME RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WET 3000 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH 1200 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT TREES. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS INDICATING THAT HE HAD LANDED DOWNWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNC11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNC11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1983 N6009S Faa Flying Club, Inc. 0 Manassas, VA min