Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4454Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372555

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4454Z
MSN: 188801
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snake Lake, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STALLED AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EFFECT RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN WET TUNDRA. THE WIND AT SHANNON POND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DESCRIBED AS 'SQUIRRELY' WITH SHEAR WINDS AT OR NEAR THE TREE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA108

Location