Accident Cessna 150L N7930G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372556

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Bill Howdell
Registration: N7930G
MSN: 15074738
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4895 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE RGT MAIN WHEEL CONTACTED A RUT IN A SOFT AREA OF THE RWY & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RGT. TO AVOID HITTING PARKED ACFT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RWY, THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER & LEFT RUDDER & AILERON. HE STATED THAT AS THE ACFT LEFT THE SOFT SPOT, IT VEERED LEFT & THE RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE RGT WING & TAIL SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1985 N7930G Elmdale Airpark, Inc. 0 Abilene, TX sub

Location