Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6978B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372557

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jerold Lee Vantrease
Registration: N6978B
MSN: 185100
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (1L1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-18 AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETING HIS LANDING ROLL AT THE UNATTENDED AIRPORT, THREE CHILDREN, RIDING AN ALL TERRAIN VEHICLE (ATV), PULLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WERE STRUCK BY THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ACFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE VEHICLE BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH IT. TRACKS ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAYS INDICATED THEY WERE USED BY VARIOUS VEHICLES AS A MATTER OF CONVENIENCE. THESE TRACKS WERE NOT LEVEL OR STRAIGHT AND MANY INDICATED THAT THE VEHICLES MAKING THEM FREQUENTLY PULLED UP ONTO THE RUNWAYS WHICH WERE SMOOTH SURFACED. THERE WERE NUMEROUS AREAS OUTSIDE THE RUNWAY EDGES WHERE AN INDIVIDUALS VIEW OF THE RUNWAY WOULD BE OBSTRUCTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA109

Location