Accident Maule M-6 N49846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372558

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49846
MSN: 7384C
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND FROM THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOUND THE BRAKE SHAFT BROKEN AT THE SHAFT REDUCTION RETAINING CLIP POINT. HE INDICATED THAT IT COULD HAVE BEEN BROKEN FOR SOME TIME AS THE BRONZE RETAINER ALSO FAILED. HE ALSO ADMITTED TO BEARING DOWN WITH CONSIDERABLE FORCE ON THE PEDAL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED SWERVING TOWARD THE AREA WEST OF THE RUNWAY. THE MOUNTING FOR THE BRAKE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND BROKEN WITH SIGNATURES SIMILAR TO OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA107

Location