Accident Rutan Long-EZ N99LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372559

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99LE
MSN: 275149080
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF ON RUNWAY 01 THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HAVING GAINED 500' AGL THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES AND LAND ON RUNWAY 19. REALIZING HE WOULDN'T MAKE IT TO RUNWAY 19, THE PILOT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD TO THE NORTH. THE PILOT SAID HE 'SAW WIRES (POWERLINES) AT LAST RECORD- COULDN'T AVOID, HIT POLE WITH OUTER 3' OF WING. CRASHED IN FIELD 75' FROM POLE.' THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVM05

Location