Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7470D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372565

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7470D
MSN: 185801
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4722 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kustatan, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS THAT EXCEEDED THE DEMONSTRATED CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH, WITH WINDS OUT OF THE WEST GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS, THE RIGHT WING STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPIRALED TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDING WITH THE SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA106

Location