Accident Cessna 152 N52MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372566

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52MA
MSN: 15283231
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 26. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND TO BE 180 DEG AT 8 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT ON THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT, A 15 KT GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING TIP AND NOSING OVER. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE CROSSWIND GUST EXCEEDED ACFT CROSSWIND CAPABILITY. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND VELOCITY IS 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA198

Location