Accident Cessna 320B N44RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372569

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44RM
MSN: 320B0051
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A RAISED LIP AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY & FAILED. THE PLT HELD THE LEFT WING OFF THE RWY BY USING AILERON UNTIL THE ACFT SLOWED, THEN THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE. THE RWY LIP HAD BEEN CREATED BY CONSTRUCTION ON THE OVERRUN. A NOTAM HAD BEEN PUBLISHED CONCERNING THE CONSTRUCTION; HOWEVER, NO RECORD WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING OR HAD CHECKED THE NOTAMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA279

Location