Accident Cessna 150G N2415J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372570

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sun Air Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2415J
MSN: 10565515
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gresham, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S LONG SOLO CROSS-CROUNTY A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE INTENDED FIELD SO HE SELECTED A NEARBY FIELD. HE OVERSHOT THIS FIELD, FLEW BETWEEN 2 TREES AT 20 FEET AGL AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD IMPROPERLY CALCULATED HIS FUEL CONSUMPTION, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN REVIEWED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA148

Location