Accident Beechcraft 35 N470MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372571

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N470MC
MSN: D580
Total airframe hrs:6223 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (TK1)
Destination airport:Richwood, TX (93XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED A TREE AFTER A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD NEAR RICHWOOD, TEXAS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 12 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA188

Location