Accident Piper PA-18 N2571H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372574

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Larry Edward Boyd
Registration: N2571H
MSN: 18-7909200
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RECONNOITERING FOR GAME ANIMALS WHEN HE OVERLOOKED THE RISING TERRAIN UNTIL HE COULD NO LONGER OUTCLIMB OR TURN AWAY FROM IT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE ROCK AND CAME TO REST IN A GRASS AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA105

Location