Accident Cessna 182A N3884D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372575

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3884D
MSN: 34584
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, UPON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED-DOWN APPROX 500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN HE STATED THAT THE BRAKES FAILED TO RESPOND. THE RUNWAY ON WHICH THE ACFT LANDED IS APPROX 2000 FT LONG. DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THAT DAY WAS COMPUTED TO BE 2000 FT, WITH A TEMP OF 81 DEGREES. AS STATED IN THE CESSNA OPERATION MANUAL, THIS ACFT REQUIRES APPROX 1375 FT OF GROUND ROLL, WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS, AND A STANDARD TEMP OF 59 DEGRESS. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH NO FLAPS EXTENDED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA278

Location