Accident Davis Starship Alpha N5531N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372576

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:06:08 LT
Type:Davis Starship Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5531N
MSN: D-007
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. DUE TO OBSTACLES IN THE PILOT'S FLIGHT PATH LANDING HAD TO BE MADE IN A RIVER WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA146

Location