Accident Bell 47G-2 N972B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372578

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N972B
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4591 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE WATER DURING A LOW-ALTITUDE TURN OVER A RIVER. THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS TO THE SOUTH OVER AN ISLAND AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL, TO SHOW THE ISLAND TO THE POLICEWOMAN/TRAFFIC OBSERVER ONBOARD. AS HE WAS MAKING A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 40 KTS IAS TO PASS BACK OVER THE ISLAND, THE ACFT ROLLED EXCESSIVELY IN THE DIRECTION OF TURN AND THE NOSE BEGAN TO 'TUCK'. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY APPLYING OPPOSITE CYCLIC ONLY. HE DID NOT INCREASE THE PWR OR ADD COLLECTIVE PITCH. HE DID NOT REMEMBER IF HE USED ANY LEFT PEDAL TO ASSIST IN COUNTERACTING THE EXCESSIVE TURNING. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN A SLIGHT, RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE, WITH THE NOSE LOW. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM'S REMAINED 'IN THE GREEN' DURING THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1970 N972B Coastal Ag Che 0 Oxnard, CA sub