Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3707Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372581

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3707Z
MSN: EA-150
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 50 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT STRAIGHT AHEAD AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA276

Location