Accident Cessna 152 N47354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372583

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Swearingen Fly. Service
Registration: N47354
MSN: 15283220
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1916 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT WERE MAKING A LANDING ON A SHORT GRASS RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THEY LANDED FAST AND WERE NOT ABLE TO STOP. HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND BUT DECIDED SUFFICIENT RUNWAY DID NOT REMAIN TO PERFORM THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH AND STOPPED IN A ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1992 N47354 Menagerie Enterprises, Inc. 0 Mckinney, TX sub

Location