Accident Cessna 152 N757JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372587

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Michigan Aero Corp.
Registration: N757JG
MSN: 15279772
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4002 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND BOUNCED UP ABOUT 5-7 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE PROP STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1994 N757SU Kansas Aircraft Corporation 0 Olathe, KS sub

Location