Accident Cessna 150M N45648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372588

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45648
MSN: 150-77005
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmund, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING THE PRE SOLO STUDENT MAKE A CROSSWIND LDG AFTER AN HOURS PRACTICE AT ANOTHER APT. THE STUDENT WAS USING THE SLIP METHOD TO CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND. TOUCHDOWN WAS WITH A SIDE LOAD ON THE GEAR AND THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE CFI STATED THAT HE CALLED FOR FULL PWR AND EITHER HE OR THE STUDENT APPLIED IT. HE CALLED FOR THE FLAPS TO BE RETRACTED TO 20 DEGREES AND NOTED THAT THE STUDENT HAD LEFT THE SWITCH UP. THE CFI SET SOME FLAPS AND THOUGHT THEY HAD CLRD THE TREES WHEN HE HEARD THE ACFT BRUSH LIMBS. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES AND CAME TO A STOP UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA221

Location