Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9750P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372591

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Grain Sprayers, Inc.
Registration: N9750P
MSN: 25-7556017
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Casselton, ND (5N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD WITH ORTHINE, USED TO EXTERMINATE GRASSHOPPERS. THE PLT SAID HE WAS MAKING HIS LAST PASS AT THE FIELD AND WAS FLYING INTO A SETTING SUN. HE SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINE. THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWERLINE AND THE PLT MADE A CRASH LANDING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA190

Location