Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N10AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372594

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aviation Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N10AA
MSN: 681
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A 1,800 FT GRASS STRIP ON A 93 DEGREE F DAY, THE ACFT, LOADED WITH 1,500 POUNDS OF CHEMICAL, BEGAN TO SETTLE. IT THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT STATED THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1985 N10AA Private 0 Athens, AL sub

Location