Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4436F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372596

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N4436F
MSN: 1386D
Total airframe hrs:9646 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bancroft, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. APPLICATION OF LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER DID NOT ARREST THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE POST RENDERING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN AXLE SPACER ON THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS WORN BEYOND LIMITS. THIS PREVENTED THE WHEEL FROM TURNING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEP09

Location