Accident Cessna 172N N6341D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372598

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Christian Avia. Inc.
Registration: N6341D
MSN: 17272727
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LNDD AT NGT & TAXIED THE ACFT TO A HANGAR AREA FOR A PASSENGER STOP. AFTER THE PASSENGER DEPLANED, THE PLT PROCEEDED TO MAKE A U-TURN AROUND A T-HANGAR & ONTO AN AUTOMOBILE SERVICE ROAD THAT WASN'T NORMALLY USED FOR ACFT. WHILETHE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REENTER THE TAXIWAY, BY GOING BTN T-HANGARS, THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT HIT A UTILITY POLE & WAS DAMAGED. THERE WERE NO LIGHTS IN THAT AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA174