Accident Piper PA-18 N9131D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372599

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Joseph Charles Lo Monaco
Registration: N9131D
MSN: 18-6512
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Friday Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SEVERAL PASSES OVR THE AIRSTRIP THE PLT SET UP TO LND ON THE 600 FT LONG DIRT RWY LOCATED ON A MTN RIDGE. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL HE LOST SIGHT OF THE STRIP AND ELECTED NOT TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA103

Location