Accident Piper PA-32-300 N888JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37260

Date:Monday 20 November 1995
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Michael L. Benson
Registration: N888JK
MSN: 32-7240093
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot and CFII were on a localizer instrument approach. The airplane did not have a DME, and the pilots had requested and were advised by approach control when they were over the final approach fix. The airplane descended below the minimum descent altitude and collided with a telephone pole and an apartment building about 1 mile short of the runway. The weather was indefinite 100 feet, with visibility 1/4 mile in fog. The paraplegic CFII required special rudder controls to fly the airplane; the airplane was not equipped with the controls. The CFII was due at his normal workplace near the airport about 25 minutes after the accident time. One person on the ground was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to follow IFR procedures in that he descended below the minimum descent altitude and failed to execute a missed approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's self-induced pressure to get to work.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA050