Accident Cessna 152 N64935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372600

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Air Academy
Registration: N64935
MSN: 15281484
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Graham, TX (E15)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE APPROXIMATE HALF TANKS OF FUEL WHICH THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTEDLY OBSERVED ON BOARD DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION (AND WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN ON BOARD AT THAT TIME) APPARENTLY LEAKED OUT THROUGH THE BROKEN FUEL LINE FITTING AT THE CARBURETOR WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT REST AT THE CRASH SITE, EVEN THOUGH NO STRONG FUEL ODOR WAS DETECTED BY THOSE WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT LATER THAT NIGHT. THE SATISFACTORY POST ACCIDENT ENGINE OPERATIONAL CHECK REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE REASON FOR ITS ALLEGED FAILURE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM THE GRAHAM AIRPORT WAS NOT DISCOVERED. AFTER THE POWER LOSS A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR THIS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE WHICH PULLED IT INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA171