Accident Cessna 172K N84861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372601

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Clarence Downing
Registration: N84861
MSN: 17258643
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:(11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION WHEN THE NOSE GEAR DROPPED INTO A HOLE HIDDEN BY TALL GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA172

Location