Accident Cessna 172 N6603H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372602

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:K. State Flying Club
Registration: N6603H
MSN: 17265505
Total airframe hrs:1996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LNDG, THE PIC WAS CLRD TO TAXI TO THE G/A RAMP. HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE NEW G/A RAMP & PROCEEDED TOWARD THE OLD RAMP. HE SAW A LARGE ACFT COMING FROM THE OPPOSITE DRCTN ON THE SAME TWY, SO HE MODIFIED HIS ROUTE BY SELECTING ANOTHER WAY. MISTAKENLY, HE SELECTED A VEHICULAR ROAD. AFTER HE WAS ON THE ROAD, HE REALIZED THE SITUATION & PROCEEDED TO THE NEXT INTERSECTION. HOWEVER, AFTER TRAVELING A SHORT DISTANCE, THE ACFT'S RGT WING HIT A STEEL SIGN, WHICH THE PLT HAD NOT SEEN. ON 4/22/87 (DATE OF LAST FLT MED), THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 320 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA142

Location