Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N2627Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37261

Date:Saturday 19 December 1987
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:George H Obinger
Registration: N2627Y
MSN: 30-376
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles W of Euclid Avenure, Chino Hills, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California (FAA LID: L66)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, Fullerton, California (FUL/KFUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed December 19, 1987 in a mid air collision over the Chino Hills, California. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The LA Times" December 20 1987, see link #5):

"2 Die in Collision of Small Planes Over Chino Hills

Two small planes collided in flight Saturday and crashed in the Chino Hills area, killing at least two people, authorities said. The dead were not identified and investigators suggested that there might be other casualties in the wreckage. The Federal Aviation Administration said the accident occurred at 2:50 p.m. about two miles west of Euclid Avenue and California Highway 71.

Collision, Then Fire

San Bernardino County Sheriff's deputies said a single-engine Beechcraft and a twin-engine Piper collided, caught fire and then fell into an area of fields and steep hills. Upon impact, one plane slid into a ravine. It was not known whether investigators had identified the planes' registration numbers.

The crash site is a remote area of steep hills and gulches accessible only by plane or four-wheel drive vehicles, police said. Those conditions were making it difficult for investigators to determine if there were any additional fatalities. The two confirmed deaths were believed to be the pilots of the planes. It was unclear whether there were any passengers on board either plane.

Chino fire officials said the Beechcraft took off from Chino Airport, heading east, then circled to the west. The Beechcraft's pilot was last heard giving a routine report to the airport tower at 2:45 p.m. The twin-engine Piper was believed to have departed from Corona Municipal Airport, about four miles from Chino Airport. The FAA said both planes were flying in areas that are not monitored by air controllers.

Investigators from the National Transportation Safety Board arrived at the site Saturday night, but darkness hampered the inquiry. A full-scale investigation was expected to begin this morning, authorities said."

According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

A BEECH A-35 [REGISTRATION N675B] AND A PIPER PA-30 [REGISTRATION N2627Y] COLLIDED IN FLIGHT OVER CHINO HILLS CA WHILE OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED. THE BEECH HAD BEEN INBOUND FOR LANDING TO AN AIRPORT 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT THE PIPER HAD JUST DEPARTED [CORONA CA]. THE WEATHER WAS VMC.

THE POSITION OF THE SUN, RELATIVE TO THE PIPER PILOT WOULD HAVE RESTRICTED HIS VIEW OF THE BEECH. THE BEECH PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PIPER PILOT WAS NOT USING AVAILABLE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SERVICES.

ALL THREE PERSONS ON BOARD EACH AIRCRAFT - SUSTAINED FATALITIES [ONE ON BOARD THE PIPER AND TWO ON BOARD THE BEECH]

CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER AND THUS AVERT THE COLLISION.

Aircraft de-registered March 23, 1991: however, registration N2627Y cancelled by the FAA on June 6 2013 - 26 years later.

NOTE: The "LA Times" newspaper report mis-identifies the aircraft involved as "a single-engine Cessna and a twin-engine Beechcraft" (sic)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX88FA071B at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X32712&AKey=2&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2627Y
3. NTSB report on the other aircraft involved: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32712&key=1
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N2627Y/
5. http://articles.latimes.com/1987-12-20/news/mn-30195_1_chino-hills
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2627Y.html
7. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2627Y
8. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/2/N2627Y.shtm