Accident Cessna 172N N2985E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37265

Date:Monday 19 March 1990
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2985E
MSN: 17271395
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOR OVER ONE YEAR THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT REGULARLY FLEW HIMSELF TO WORK BETWEEN HIS SANTA BARBARA HOME AND HIS BUSINESS OFFICE NEAR THE SANTA ANA AIRPORT (SNA). UPON APPROACHING SNA THE PILOT MADE AN ILS APPROACH, FOLLOWED BY A MISSED APPROACH. HE CLIMBED TO 2,500 FEET AND DIVERTED TO THE FULLERTON AIRPORT (FUL). THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AT THE FAF. THE PILOT DESCENDED ON THE PRESCRIBED TRACK TOWARD FUL BUT FAILED TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AT THE MDA, COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TERRAIN 1.9 STATUTE MILES IN FOG BEFORE THE AIRPORT AND CRASHED IN EMPTY PARKING LOT AT MOVIE-LAND WAX MUSEUM. THE 65-YR-OLD PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. THE PILOT HAD A RECENT HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION, AND AT AUTOPSY EVDIECNE WAS FOUND OF HYPERTENSIVE CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. CAUSE: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING THE PRESCRIBED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22735