Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8155A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372658

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Logansport Flying Service
Registration: N8155A
MSN: 28-8090235
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Logansport, IN (KGGP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR SELECTED TO AN EMPTY TANK. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED ACROSS A ROAD AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA164

Location