Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5701U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372665

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dodson Aviation,inc.
Registration: N5701U
MSN: 2826498
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA136

Location