Accident Cessna 172E N5594T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372667

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5594T
MSN: 17251494
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainsville, TX (KGLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DROP. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 FEET AGL. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, CARTWHEELED AND SLID TO A STOP BACKWARDS 300 FEETBEYOND THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA167

Location