Accident Piper PA-18 N159T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372669

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N159T
MSN: 18-2273
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheep Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Matanuska Gal, AK
Destination airport:Sheep Mt. Lodge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS TOOK OFF IN A TWO PLACE PIPER PA-18 FROM A GLACIER AFTER DOING REPAIR WORK ON AN AIRCRAFT THAT HAD CRASHED THERE EARLIER. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DETERIORATING AS THEY APPROACHED THEIR DESTINATION AIRSTRIP LOCATED IN A NEARBY MOUNTAIN PASS. THE CEILING WAS ESTIMATED AT 200 FEET AGL, AND VISIBILITY AS BETWEEN 1/2 AND 3 MILES. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT INTIMIDATED BY THE LOW CLOUDS AND RISING TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE AIRSTRIP AND THAT HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA095