Accident Cessna 175 N9201B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372675

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Walter Steinbrink
Registration: N9201B
MSN: 55001
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (KCTB)
Destination airport:Baker, OR (KBKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, MADE A 'BANG' SOUND AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT, OIL PRESSURE WAS LOST AND THE PLT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT LDG GR STRUCK POWERLINES ON APPROACH TO A DIRT ROAD, APPARENTLY DAMAGING THE ACFT BRAKES. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT BRAKES WERE INOPERATIVE. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND STRUCK A ROCK. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO PISTON HAD DISINTEGRATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA179

Location