Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6881K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372677

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:M&m Air Service
Registration: N6881K
MSN: 510B
Total airframe hrs:27650 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Liberty, TX (T78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING RPM & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE SELECTED A PASTURE AREA FOR AN EMERG LANDING, BUT THE ENG CONTD LOSING POWER. WHILE LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN WITH TALL WET GRASS, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BLOWER BEARING HAD FAILED WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRA06