Accident Cessna 172P N5259K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372678

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5259K
MSN: 17274034
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A GO AROUND BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN A LITTLE HIGH AND FAST. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND DECIDED TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. AFTER LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT THE OTHER AIRPORT, THE PILOT REALIZED THE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1985 N5259K Bridgeport Flying Service 0 Saint Helena, CA sub

Location