Accident Cessna 185 N8593Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372679

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Nordic Marine Inc.
Registration: N8593Q
MSN: 18503749
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Chelan, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE WATER THE PLT NOTICED A LOG PROTRUDING OUT OF THE WATER. THE ACFT STRUCK THE LOG AND THE PLT ROTATED PREMATURELY, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND THEN DESCENDED STRIKING THE WATER HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA138

Location